ENROLL Monthly Quarterly Yearly LEARN Monthly Quarterly Yearly CORPORATE WELLNESS Monthly Quarterly Yearly EVENTS Monthly Quarterly Yearly CENTRES Monthly Quarterly Yearly FREE TOOLS Monthly Quarterly Yearly
close
ENROLL LEARN CORPORATE INITIATIVE EVENTS CENTRES FREE TOOLS FITMAG

SQUATS PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated May 15, 2018

SQUATS (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”) and Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the SQUATS. The use of the Internet pages of the SQUATS is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use our services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 Information Technology Rules, 2011 adopted by India’s IT Ministry, India’s Ministry of Communications ‘Press Note’ Technology, with clarifications and Ministry Of Communications And Information Technology (Department Of Information Technology) Notification Dated 11th April 2011 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable to SQUATS. By means of these data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our Website or Mobile Application (the “Application”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE Website/Mobile Application.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website/Mobile Application after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the Application or make payments, including any in-app virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you. We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect via the Website/Mobile Application depends on the content and materials you use, and includes:

Personal Data

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Website/Mobile Application or when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Website/Mobile Application, such as your age, gender, address, interests, writing reviews, chat, posting messages in comment sections or in our forums, rating gyms, sending feedback, and responding to surveys. If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of the Website/Mobile Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Website/Mobile Application. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website/Application.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Website/Mobile Application, such as your native actions that are integral to the Website/Mobile Application, including your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Website/Mobile Application your liking, rating, re-blogging, or replying to a post, as well as other interactions with the Website/Mobile Application and other users via server log files.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card/debit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Website/Mobile Application. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, Cashfree, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

If the data subject resides outside India then the payment has to be made through "PayPal" during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, or other data necessary for payment processing. The processing of the purchase contract also requires such personal data, which are in connection with the respective order.

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to PayPal, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by PayPal to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks.

PayPal will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from PayPal. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing. The applicable data protection provisions of PayPal may be retrieved under https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Facebook Permissions

The Website/Mobile Application may by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, check ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Data from Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Google+, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks. This information may also include the contact information of anyone you invite to use and/or join the Website/Mobile Application.

Geo-Location Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s calendar, camera, contacts, reminders, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, sensors, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push Notification

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.
Specifically, SQUATS may use information collected about you via the Website/Mobile Application to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to summons.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver coupons, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding the Website/Mobile Application to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or payment confirmation.
  • Enable user-to-user communications (Only for Fittr).
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Website/Mobile Application.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Website/Mobile Application more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Website/Mobile Application.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Website/Mobile Application.
  • Notify you of updates to the Website/Mobile Application.
  • Offer new products, services, website, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Provide information to our Representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  • Prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Website/Mobile Application.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the Website/Mobile Application.

Web Services

All web servers and hosting are managed by our team using Amazon Web Services in EU Region. This includes website hosting, backups, web database, file storage, APIs, and log files. Amazon’s privacy policy can be found here: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

SQUATS Consultants

Your information will be shared with SQUATS Consultants to provide you with customised Diet Charts and Workout regimes and to monitor your progress.

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

Except for the limited circumstances described in this Policy or your applicable agreement/ Terms of Service, we do not provide your information to third parties. When we need to provide your Personally Information to third parties, we will only share it to the extent reasonably necessary. We may also share your Personally Information as required or permitted by law and as described below.

Your Information is shared with SQUATS Consultants for designing your Diet Charts and Fitness regime; SQUATS Admins to manage data. We use a number of third parties to process personal data for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services and customer service.

All 5 of the following third parties are GDPR Compliant:

Interaction with Others

If you interact with other users of the Website/Mobile Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, posting reviews, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Website/Mobile Application, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Website/Mobile Application in perpetuity.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Website/Mobile Application through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. We may use cookies, Google Analytics, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Website/Mobile Application to help customize the Website/Mobile Application and improve your experience and analyse how the Website/Mobile Application is used. The information collected by Google Analytics is anonymous Traffic Data on the website. We do not collect any additional information such as name, age, gender, etc upon your usage of the Website without the need to create an account.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the Website/Mobile Application, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Website/Mobile Application, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can find The Google Analytics privacy policy here. You can learn more about how to opt-out of tracking in Google Analytics here or Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website/Mobile Application may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Website/Mobile Application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website/Mobile Application.

GOOGLE MAPS

This mobile application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age of 18, please contact us using the contact information provided below in this document.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into user account settings and updating the user account.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information like Customer Transaction information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Website/Mobile Application.
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology Rules, 2011 adopted by India’s IT Ministry, India’s Ministry of Communications ‘Press Note’ Technology, with clarifications and Ministry Of Communications And Information Technology (Department Of Information Technology) Notification Dated 11th April 2011 permits our users who are Indian residents and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) permits our users who are EU residents the right to review or amend the Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI) and give the information provider an option to retract consent at any point of time, in relation to the information that has been so provided.

We allow our users to request and obtain from us, free of charge information about categories of personal information (if any) and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. In case of withdrawal of consent, SQUATS has the option to not provide the goods or services for which the concerned information was sought. If you would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age and have a registered account with the Website/Mobile Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website/Mobile Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in India. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website/Mobile Application.

CONTACT US

You can contact us anytime to-

  • Request access to Information SQUATS has about you
  • Correct any Information that SQUATS has about you
  • Delete information that SQUATS has About you

SQUATS has a "Data Protection Officer" who is responsible for relating to privacy and data protection. The data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:
SQUATS Fitness Private Limited
411, Platinum Square, Viman Nagar
Pune, Maharashtra IN 41101
India
navdeep@squats.in

If you have any additional questions about SQUATS collection and storage of your data, Please contact us at:
SQUATS Fitness Private limited
411, Platinum Square, Viman Nagar
Pune, Maharashtra IN 411014
India
+91-(803) 040-8090
support@squats.in